Identity Crisis: Supreme Court Rules on ‘Identity Theft’ Penalty Enhancement
[…] As part of a suite of statutes, Congress made it a crime to “exceed authorization” to access a computer (CFAA, 18 USC 1030) and to traffic in purloined passwords (18 USC 1029) and “‘Fraud and related activity in connection with identification documents, authentication features, and information’”(18 USC 1028). Congress also created an enhancement to other crimes if, in the course of committing that crime, the offender committed “aggravated identity theft;” that is, essentially, if an offender also misused the identity of another person. The statute, 18 USC 1028A, made it a sentencing enhancement for a crime if an offender “knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person.” So, what does it mean to “use” without lawful authority “a means of identification” of another person? As Lewis Carroll’s Through the Looking Glass observed, “’When I use a word,’ Humpty Dumpty said in rather a scornful tone, ‘It means just what I choose it to mean—neither more nor less.’”